Thursday, March 24, 2011

Warm Up My Body!

Is it weird that I crave different things in accordance to the season or weather? 

When it's raining I always want these Indian fried treats called Pakoras and Hot Chai! In the summer I can't get enough of sushi... well I want sushi all year long, but I want it more in the summer! And when it's cold outside I have a constant need for spicy Chinese food or Thai food, most often from 'Spring Rolls' ohh ya spring rolls are good too! :)

Like right now I am sitting on the bus, in this crazy snow storm (um hellooo mother nature it's spring!) in minus 4 degrees weather, and all I keep thinking about is spicy green curry with white rice and some vegetable spring rolls!!!!!! OMG I'm salivating and planning my actions of how to acquire Green Curry TODAY!! I can't think of anything else but green curry, spicy coconut flavor with chicken, red peppers, eggplant, tofu, and other yummmy vegetables!!! I would prefer it right now, but I'm kinda stuck on this bus for at least another hour. :( I feel sorry for the person sitting next to me hearing my stomach growl, and buddy, it is growling!

I guess people have different cravings when the weather changes. I know 'normal' people like ice cream when it's hot outside, and hot chocolate when it's cold!! I am special, cuz forget hot chocolate and ice cream, I WANT SOME CHINESE or THAI!!! :)))

Ohhh spicy green curry, please warm up my body! 

Happy Eating!

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Mr. Max Brenner, Will You Marry Me??

I never thought I would say this any time soon. But I have found the man of my dreams, and I am, here it comes, confessing my love and I am down on my knees!!! Mr. Max Brenner will you marry me?

I invite you to watch, smell, and taste my love story… My love story with Chocolate and the Bald Man. My heart skipped a beat in 2004 in Sydney, Australia. It’s the first time I laid eyes on Max. We kept running into each other through out the years, and lastly last weekend in New York.

If you’ve ever been in love you know what it’s like. Racing heart, stupid smile constantly on your face, and oh ya, hunger in your stomach. Yup I said hunger. Wait… maybe I should explain who Max Brenner is.

Max is the creator of my favorite restaurant: Max Brenner- Chocolate by the bald man. And I love him. I really do. He made a restaurant where everything is made from chocolate… you see, he’s my soul mate!!!

Max Brenner is the creator of a new chocolate culture. Chocolate is sexy, nostalgic, and forever an object of fantasy for children and grownup children. And part of my fantasy every night!!

Upon entering the place, brace yourself as the first whiffs of chocolate aroma penetrate your nostrils — it’s chocolate wonderland! Chocoholics would be totally spoiled for choice! EVERYTHING IS MADE OF CHOCOLATE!! 
If I could picture how my heaven would look like, it would look EXACTLY like this place. :)
My favorite thing here is the Hot Chocolate Choco Pops. Hot chocolate with crunchy chocolate wafer balls that crunch and melt in your mouth. It comes in dark, milk, or white chocolate. It’s like little pieces of heaven in your mouth.
Everything is wonderful on the menu, from fresh hot chocolates, to waffle fries dusted with chili and cocoa powder; and the Chocolate & Granola Surprise that has layers of dark and white chocolate truffle cream, creamy yogurt, toasted granola, caramelized rice krispies, sugar dusted macadamia nuts, fresh berries, banana, and pure clover honey drizzle. Are you salivating yet????
I know you are falling in love!! I can feel it!!! But he’s mine, all mine!!! He just doesn’t know it yet. 
Max, if you ever read this, just know I will love you through everything, with all my heart and stomach. You just have to promise me, that you will feed me chocolate in bed every night for the rest of our lives!!

Max Brenner, Will You Marry Me?

Happy Eating!!! :)

Monday, February 14, 2011

Love Affair!

I'm admitting it: I'm have an AFFAIR!! Wait it gets worse; I'm having an affair with his brother, with his hotter younger brother!

My whole life I've been the committed type. The girl who loves something, will continue to love it: through the good, the bad, and the ugly. Looking was okay, but never touching. But I slipped, I got distracted, tempted, became lustful, and now... I'm addicted!! Of boy, I'm head over heals in love.

Since I was a little girl I've loved Honey Nut Cheerios. When I was sad he was my night and shinning armor; when I was happy he was there to share my happiness; and when I just needed to be satisfied he was there all along. Lucky Charms, Cocoa Puffs, and Apple Jacks, all came and went... Honey Nut Cheerios was my man, he stayed by my side through it all.

And then, I made a human mistake. It's the banana part that got me first addicted. I don't know if the whole evolution thing is true, but I definitely was a monkey in one of my lives! I LOVEEE my Bananas!! :))) I could probably eat banana all day, and it has nothing to do with its shape...ummm anyways

I tried avoiding it, I really did, but it just didn't work. That's the thing about Love! You can't really help who you fall in love with. So here I am, having an affair, and deeply in love with Banana Nut Cheerios! I still love my Honey Nut Cheerios....umm maybe, I can live happily with both brothers??? oooooooooooooo :)

Happy Eating!

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Shake up your life, add some Sugar & Spice!!

Nutella and Popcorn, Pretzels and Chocolates, Chips and MnMs... put your hands together.... a little piece of heaven!! :)

Some of you are probably making some dirty faces; don't hate until you've tried it. Where do you think chocolate pretzels came from? Someone was definitely reading my stomach. Just like in life you need sugar and spice, why not with your food?

My first concoction was created while eating popcorn. Popcorn is one of my dear loves. I LOVE POPCORN!! There is no way I could watch a movie without having some popcorn, it's just impossible. I actually every year buy myself on my birthday a huuuge box of 3 flavored popcorn (available at the Bay). This box is divided in three sections: butter!, cheddar!, and caramel! OHHHHHHHHHHH... sorry I got a little excited! ;) ummm, ok anyways... So here I was having some popcorn and a friend of mine was having some Nutella. Something strange happened, it was like an out of body experience, well kinda. I had a popcorn in my hand, and I reached over towards the nutella (like it was calling it), I dunked my popcorn in, and then I put it in my mouth. 'AAAAAHHHHH'.... ohhh it was heaven! :))

Shake up your life, add some Sugar and Spice!!!!!!!

Happy Eating! :)

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Guilty Pleasures!

You know you've been there: you can picture it in your mind, your mouth starts watering, you can actually taste it, your heart rate increases, your pleasure hormones are kicking you to satisfy it, you can't think of anything but it, you Got to Have IT.... get your mind out of the gutter, I'm talking about CRAVINGS, FOOD CRAVINGS!!!

Webster's describes food cravings as an intense desire to consume a specific food. OHH its intense alright! I constantly have cravings, and I am no where near pregnant. TRUST ME! My friends will tell you, that when I have cravings, oh buddy God help you. Well, I'm not that bad, I'm just probably not paying attention to anything you are saying.

Most mornings I wake up already knowing what I want to eat, cuz I've been craving it in my dreams. haha For instance, today I woke up really craving Eggs, not just plain eggs... Scrambled eggs, with mushrooms, feta cheese, dash of paprika, and toast, with butter on my toast of course!! Ummm it was so good. Sometimes my cravings are simple, but most of the time the are beautifully vibrant with specific flavors, and food that can just curl your toes...

If I have cravings now, what will happen when I get pregnant? Poor Baby Daddy... but he'll love me enough to satisfy my every guilty pleasure! ;-)

Happy Eating! :)